0 0
0
No products in the cart.

Shopping Cart

Kitchen Sink Strainer Basket with Stopper: Opening, Rim, Basket and Clearance Checks

Oct 16, 2026 / By / in Buying Guides Home & Lifestyle

Static side view of a mesh sink basket with an outer rim, central knob and black bottom stopper
AI-processed product illustration of one basket-and-stopper assembly. Appearance reference only; the image does not verify fit or sealing.

Checking sink strainer basket fit means comparing more than one diameter. This model lists an 8.3 cm outer rim, a 7 cm basket and a 4.4 cm bottom stopper. Its recommended drain opening is 8-8.5 cm, with drain depth greater than 4 cm but less than 6 cm. These are different measurements, not a guarantee of fit or a watertight seal.

This guide explains the listed dimensions for the basket-and-stopper assembly and the questions they leave unanswered. It is a buying checklist, not an installation tutorial. The numbers come from this product's listing and parameter images, not independent measurements or leak testing.

Are you choosing a basket insert or a complete drain assembly?

One unit contains one mesh basket, centre knob and rubber bottom stopper as a single assembly. A sink, complete drain body and drain pipe are not included. That distinction matters if you are comparing a replacement basket with a product that includes the drain body beneath it.

An outside diameter shared by two products does not establish matching construction. Dimensions for another model's central pin, sealing ring or mounting hardware cannot fill gaps in this item's specifications. First make sure the component being offered is the component you need.

How do the drain opening, outer rim and basket width differ?

The recommended 8-8.5 cm opening describes a space in the existing drain. The 8.3 cm outer rim describes the outside edge of this basket assembly. The 7 cm basket width describes the basket portion. Calling all three measurements the drain size hides the reference point that each number belongs to.

For example, an existing opening recorded as 8.3 cm falls within the listed opening range, but that numerical match is only one check. It does not establish how the rim rests on the existing drain, whether the lower basket profile matches, or whether the stopper reaches a compatible seat.

The opening recommendation is not a documented manufacturing tolerance. Subtracting the basket width from the rim or opening diameter would not establish an allowable gap, rim overlap or sealing allowance. The relevant profiles and contact surfaces are not fully documented.

Sink basket dimension diagram with rim, basket, mesh depth, extended height and bottom stopper
AI-processed dimension illustration with English labels: outer rim 8.3 cm, basket width 7 cm, mesh depth 2.5 cm, extended height 5.5 cm and bottom stopper width 4.4 cm. These are listed specifications, not independent measurements or a fit/sealing test. Read the fact table for the opening and available-space limits; the supplier parameter image is retained locally for comparison.

What do mesh depth, drain depth and extended height describe?

The 2.5 cm mesh depth is a basket measurement. The recommended drain depth concerns available space in the existing drain, not the depth of the sink bowl. The listed 5.5 cm extended overall height describes the raised assembly; it is neither the mesh depth nor a proven minimum drain-depth requirement.

The source wording is strictly greater than 4 cm and strictly less than 6 cm. Exactly 4 cm and exactly 6 cm are therefore not included in that recommendation. Writing it simply as a 4-6 cm range would lose an important boundary.

Even a depth between those limits does not establish clearance by itself. The lower shape and the reference surfaces still matter. The 5.5 cm extended height does not prove sufficient space in a particular drain, and subtracting the 2.5 cm mesh depth from it would not provide a verified insertion depth or knob travel. If clearance is decisive, ask for a drawing that identifies the relevant reference points.

Does the 4.4 cm bottom stopper establish a sealing match?

No. The 4.4 cm value is the listed width of the rubber bottom stopper, not the basket width or the recommended top opening. It describes one part of the assembly without establishing the shape of the lower seat it would meet.

A width and a rubber material description do not show the contact profile, compression or adjustment range. No model-specific sealing test or defined leak-rate result was available in the reviewed evidence. The intended stopper function should not be treated as proof that this item will retain water without leakage in your drain.

Listed dimensions, contents and unresolved buying checks

Use the table to keep each measurement attached to its own part or space. Listed values are purchase reference information, not results from an independent fit or performance test.

Kitchen sink strainer basket: separate dimensions and buying limits
Measurement or itemListed informationWhat it describesLimit before ordering
Recommended drain opening8-8.5 cm (80-85 mm).The source-recommended opening in the existing drain.Not the rim, basket or stopper diameter; not a universal-fit or tolerance result. Check the relevant reference point and lower profile.
Recommended drain depthGreater than 4 cm and less than 6 cm (40 mm < depth < 60 mm).The recommended available depth in the existing drain, not sink-bowl depth.Exactly 4 cm and 6 cm are not included by this wording. Depth alone does not verify the seating geometry or clearance.
Outer rim diameter8.3 cm (83 mm).The outside edge of this basket assembly.Not a stated drain-opening diameter. Do not infer rim support, overlap or sealing from this number alone.
Basket width7 cm (70 mm).The width of the basket portion.Not the outer rim or bottom stopper. Do not substitute it for the required opening measurement.
Mesh depth2.5 cm (25 mm).A basket measurement.Not the drain depth, total extended height or a confirmed insertion-depth requirement.
Bottom stopper width4.4 cm (44 mm).The listed width of the rubber bottom stopper.Seat shape, contact profile and compression are not fully specified. Width does not establish a watertight seal.
Extended overall height5.5 cm (55 mm).The listed raised overall height of the assembly.Not mesh depth, knob travel or a proven minimum drain-depth requirement. Do not derive insertion depth by subtraction.
MaterialsStainless steel mesh basket and rubber bottom stopper.Material descriptions from the reviewed exact-product parameter images and current listing.Steel grade, rubber composition, mesh aperture, corrosion life and dishwasher compatibility are unconfirmed.
Contents of one unitOne complete basket, centre knob and bottom stopper assembly.One selected component assembly, not a plumbing kit.A sink, complete drain body and drain pipe are not included. Do not borrow another model's installation hardware.
Package dimensions11.5 x 7 x 2.5 cm.The source-listed parcel dimensions.Not a replacement for the product dimensions or its 5.5 cm extended height. A matching number does not make it the same measurement.
Package gross weight0.08 kg.The source-listed packaged gross weight.Not verified item net weight, material grade, strength or performance.
Lower drain-seat geometryNot fully documented in the reviewed evidence.The matching lower profile and contact arrangement needed for a specific existing drain.No manufacturer-specific or all-sink compatibility conclusion follows from the top opening range.
Sealing and performance evidenceNo model-specific sealing test or defined leak-rate result available in the reviewed evidence.A distinction between the intended stopper function and a verified result.No guaranteed watertight seal, drain-flow rate, permanent blockage prevention, anti-odour or antibacterial promise.

The 11.5 x 7 x 2.5 cm parcel dimensions describe packaging, not the item's installed envelope. The repeated 7 cm and 2.5 cm values do not make package and basket measurements interchangeable. Similarly, the 0.08 kg package gross weight is not the item's verified net weight.

The material description identifies stainless steel mesh and a rubber bottom stopper. It does not establish a steel grade, rubber composition, mesh aperture, corrosion life or dishwasher compatibility. Those details need separate product-specific evidence if they affect your choice.

What should you confirm before deciding?

A useful purchase decision needs both the listed dimensions and a clear description of your existing drain. Keep the following questions separate rather than treating the opening diameter as a complete answer.

  • Which reference point does the existing opening measurement describe, and does it correspond to the listed 8-8.5 cm opening recommendation?
  • Is the relevant available drain depth strictly greater than 4 cm and strictly less than 6 cm, and is the lower clearance documented?
  • Does a product-specific drawing establish the basket profile and the bottom stopper's contact with the existing seat?
  • Do you need only this basket-and-stopper assembly, or a complete drain body and plumbing components?
  • If water retention is essential, is there matching fit information and model-specific sealing evidence rather than only a general claim?

Consult the sink strainer basket with stopper product page for the listed item details. If the lower seat or available space cannot be matched from those details, request the missing drawing or measurements before treating it as a confirmed replacement. If your purchase depends on a proven sealing result, that remains unresolved.

Frequently asked questions

Does an 8-8.5 cm drain opening guarantee this basket will fit?

No. That is the listed opening recommendation, not a universal-fit result. Available depth, lower profile and seating contact still need separate confirmation for your existing drain.

Is 8.3 cm the basket width?

No. It is the outer rim diameter. The basket portion is listed at 7 cm, while the rubber bottom stopper is listed at 4.4 cm. They describe different parts.

Are depths of exactly 4 cm or 6 cm included in the recommendation?

No. The wording is greater than 4 cm and less than 6 cm. Both endpoints are excluded; it is not an inclusive 4-6 cm interval.

Does the 5.5 cm extended height describe the mesh depth?

No. Mesh depth is listed as 2.5 cm. Extended overall height, basket depth and available drain depth are separate measurements. The extended height does not establish a minimum installation space or knob travel.

Is a watertight seal or a complete drain kit confirmed?

A verified sealing result is not available in the reviewed evidence. One unit is one basket, centre knob and bottom stopper assembly. A sink, complete drain body and pipe kit are not included.